Country 102

Country 102


Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Bob Atkinson Memorial Meet Today

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Oct 16/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Cross Country

The 2019 Bob Atkinson Memorial Cross Country Meet for Bluewater West athletes is scheduled for today at Saugeen Bluffs in Paisley

The first race is set for 11 am


The 2019 Bluewater East Elementary Cross Country Meet is scheduled for tomorrow at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex in Owen Sound

10:20 am Grade 1-2 Girls
10:35 am Grade 1-2 Boys
10:50 am Grade 3-4 Girls
11:25 am Grade 3-4 Boys
11:40 am Grade 5-6 Girls
12:10 pm Grade 5-6 Boys
12:30 pm Grade 7-8 Girls
1:10 pm Grade 7-8 Boys

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Midwestern Conference

Kitchener Dutchmen 4 Listowel Cyclones 3

Alex Peterson scored what stood as the game winner midway through the 2nd period

Kitchener built a 4-1 lead before the Cyclones scored twice to make it a 1 goal game

Tyler Hotson, Carter McLlwain & Rylan Bowers scored for the Cyclones.

 

Dutchmen 4 Cyclones 3

Period 1
Kitchener - Nathan Smilsky (Luc Brzustowski, Drayton Duckett) 4:12
Kitchener - Mitch Lee (Sean Kawalec, Braeden Bowman) 8:45
Listowel - Tyler Hotson (Blake Blevins, Brenden Clayton) 10:47
Kitchener - Jordan White (Cam Allan, Eric Kinnear) 11:20

Period 2
Kitchener - Alex Peterson (Braeden Bowman, Sean Kawalec) 8:55

Period 3
Listowel - Carter McLlwain (power play) (Thomas Gangl, Tyler Healey) 4:20
Listowel - Rylan Bowers (Jaden Goldie, Brendan Koops) 17:53

 

Midwestern Conference Standings

Elmira  11 9 2 0 0 18
Cambridge 12 9 3 0 0 18
Kitchener 13 8 3 1 1 18
Listowel 12 8 3 0 1 17
Stratford 13 5 5 1 2 13
Brampton 13 5 7 1 0 11
Brantford 13 2 9 0 2 6
Waterloo 11 1 9 1 0 3




PJHL West

Thamesford Trojans 5 Exeter Hawks 2
Aylmer Spitfires 9 Port Stanley Sailors 0
Essex 73's 5 Blenheim Blades 1


PJHL South
  
Grimsby Peach Kings 4 Dunnville Mudcats 0


PJHL East

North Kawartha Knights 5 Lakefield Chiefs 4 (OT)




Ontario Hockey League Tonight

Saginaw Spirit at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds    7:07 pm

Saturday, the Sudbury Wolves are in Owen Sound to face the Attack

 

Vaughn CHL Team of the Week

The Canadian Hockey League today announced the fourth edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from Oct. 7-13.

Leading the way up front is Drummondville Voltigeurs centre Xavier Simoneau, who wrapped up the week with 10 points counting three goals and seven assists across a trio of appearances. That stretch included a five-point showing versus the Baie-Comeau Drakkar in which Simoneau contributed on each tally in coming away with one goal and four assists. For his efforts, Simoneau was recognized as the Ultramar QMJHL Player of the Week.

Also up front is Halifax Mooseheads right-wing and Edmonton Oilers prospect Raphael Lavoie, who finished with eight points counting four goals and four assists in three contests. His top performance came in a four-point outing against the Val-d’Or Foreurs on Sunday in which he registered two goals and two assists to earn second-star recognition.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Medicine Hat Tigers centre James Hamblin, who also claimed WHL On the Run Player of the Week honours following a seven-point week that included two goals and five assists in three straight wins for the Tigers. Hamblin pushed his point streak to five games Saturday following a three-point night versus the Red Deer Rebels in which he came away with one goal and two assists en route to second-star honours.

On the blue line, London Knights rearguard and Detroit Red Wings prospect Alec Regula impressed with five points counting three goals and two assists in two games. Facing the Saginaw Spirit on Saturday, Regula posted a season-high three points as he notched two goals plus one assist. The budding blue-liner sits second in team scoring with 10 points counting four goals and six assists in five outings.

Also on the back end is Quebec Remparts defenceman Darien Kielb, whose week saw him record one goal and five assists for six points in a pair of appearances. His top showing came in registering three points counting one goal and two assists in a 6-4 win over the Chicoutimi Sagueneens en route to first-star recognition. Kielb currently sits tied for first among all CHL defencemen with 15 points as he has recorded five goals and 10 assists.

Between the pipes, Portland Winterhawks goaltender and St. Louis Blues prospect Joel Hofer went undefeated in regulation as he posted a 2-0-0-1 showing with one shutout victory across three appearances coupled with a 0.97 goals-against average and .963 save percentage. Hofer’s busiest game of the week came Sunday with a 39-save performance versus the Edmonton Oil Kings that earned him third-star recognition despite the 2-1 shootout loss.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Owen Sound   9 6 2 0 1 13
Saginaw        10 5 4 1 0 11
Kitchener         9 5 1 1 2 13
Windsor            9 5 3 1 0 11
Sault Ste Marie 9 5 4 0 0 10
Erie                    9 5 4 0 0 10
Flint                   7 5 2 0 0 10
London             7 3 3 1 0 7
Guelph             7 2 3 1 1 6
Sarnia               7 0 7 0 0 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa          9 9 0 0 0 18
Sudbury          10 6 4 0 0 12
Peterborough 9 6 3 0 0 12
Ottawa             9 6 3 0 0 12
Barrie               8 5 2 0 1 11
Niagara            9 3 3 2 1 9
Hamilton          9 4 5 0 0 8
North Bay        9 3 6 0 0 6
Kingston           9 1 5 2 1 5
Mississauga    8 2 6 0 0 4



The " Hockey Fights Cancer " Celebrity Serve is tonight

The Celebrity Serve runs from 5-8 pm at Boston Pizza

The " Hockey Fights Cancer " Game is November 2nd when the Attack host Sarnia.



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Ville-Marie Pirates at Bradford Bulls    8 pm

The Knights of Meaford Home Opener is tomorrow night when they host the Ottawa Sharpshooters.

 

North Division

New Tecumseth 13 11 2 0 0 22
Bradford Bulls 10 8 2 0 0 16
Temiscaming  9 8 1 0 0 16
Ville-Marie            9 6 3 0 0 12
Bradford Rattlers 9 5 4 0 0 10
West Nipissing 12 5 7 0 0 10
Almaguin              13 5 8 0 0 10
Bancroft            11 4 7 0 0 8
South Muskoka 11 3 6 0 2 8
Knights of Meaford 4 2 2 0 0 4
Ottawa              13 0 13 0 0 0


South Division

North York 13 10 2 0 1 21
St. George 8 8 0 0 0 16
Kingsville 11 6 2 0 3 15
Windsor 12 7 4 0 1 15
Durham 11 6 5 0 0 12
Niagara 8 3 4 0 1 7
Northumberland 8 2 5 0 1 5
Tottenham 9 2 6 0 1 5
London 6 2 4 0 0 4
Toronto 10 2 8 0 0 4



Ontario Junior Hockey League Tonight

Georgetown Raiders at Buffalo Sabres 7:45 pm

Friday, the Collingwood Colts are at Lindsay to face the Muskies

 

North Division

Markham 13 7 4 0 2 16
Collingwood 13 7 5 0 1 15
Stouffville 14 7 7 0 0 14
Pickering 10 3 7 0 0 6
Aurora 13 1 10 0 2 4


West Division

Oakville 14 10 3 1 0 21
Burlington 14 10 3 1 0 21
Brantford 10 8 2 0 0 16
Georgetown 11 7 2 2 0 16
Buffalo 11 3 7 0 1 7
Milton      12 2 9 1 0 5


South Division

TorPatriots 14 11 2 0 1 23
Tor JCan 13 9 3 0 1 19
Mississauga 16 7 7 1 1 16
St Michaels 15 5 7 0 3 13
Brampton 14 6 8 0 0 12
North York 13 3 7 1 2 9


East Division

Trenton 17 12 4 0 1 25
Wellington 15 11 3 1 0 23
Whitby  12 5 4 0 3 13
Cobourg 12 4 7 1 0 9
Lindsay 16 3 11 1 1 8




Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves 29 Georgian Bay Thunder 27
St. Mary's Mustangs 41 Grey Highlands Lions 14
Peninsula Shores Phoenix 39 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 35


Senior Girls Basketball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 6 5 1 10
St. Mary's (AA) 5 4 1 8
Georgian Bay (A) 6 4 2 8
Peninsula Shores (A) 5 2 3 4
Grey Highlands (AA) 6 2 4 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 6 0 6 0


South

Walkerton (A) 4 4 0 8
Kincardine (A) 3 2 1 4
Sacred Heart (AA) 4 2 2 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 3 2
Saugeen (AA) 3 0 3 0




Bluewater Junior Girls Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves 51 Georgian Bay Thunder 19


Junior Girls Basketball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 4 3 1 6
St. Mary's (AA) 3 2 1 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 3 2 1 4
Georgian Bay (A) 4 0 4 0


South

Walkerton (A) 4 4 0 8
Sacred Heart (AA) 4 3 1 6
Kincardine (A) 3 1 2 2
Saugeen (AA) 3 1 2 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 0 4 0




Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
John Diefenbaker Trojans 2 Kincardine District Knights 1
 

Junior Boys Volleyball Standings

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 8 0 16
Saugeen (AA) 4 2 2 4
Walkerton (A) 4 2 2 4
J Diefenbaker (AA) 8 2 6 4
Kincardine (A)              6 1 5 2


North

St. Mary's (AA) 6 6 0 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 4 4 8
Bruce Peninsula (A) 4 3 1 6
Owen Sound (AAA) 4 2 2 4 



Bluewater Football League Today

Exhibition

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Owen Sound District Wolves

2 pm



OFSAA Girls Golf

Day 1 at St Thomas


OFSAA Boys Golf

Day 1 at Kingsville



Owen Sound Ladies Volleyball

Bluewater Chiropractic 2 Mannerow,ca 2
Sideout 2 Baker Tilley 2
Centre for Personal Enhancement 4 Old Balls 0 
Speedy Glass 4  Neyaashing Sting 0



Owen Sound Futsal 

Under 12

Ramoca Shrine Club 5 KIA of Owen Sound 1
Baywest Toyota 11 Grey Motors Mazda 7
 

Ramoca Shrine Club 5 KIA of Owen Sound 1

Goal scorers for Ramona Shrine Club were: Jackson Kuhl 3, Meridyth French 1 and Taren Coulson 1.

Goal scorer for KIA of Owen Sound was: Charlie Everest with 1.


Baywest Toyota 11 Grey Motors Mazda 7

Goal scorers for Baywest Toyota were: Brody Cressman 1, Curtis Cressman 1, Hayden King Vickers 6, and Jesse Stewart 3.

Goal scorers for Grey Motors Mazda were: Eddie Kirejaw 2, Austin Reich 1, Jaxon Hunter 1, and James Dafe 3.



Junior NorthStars Meeting

The Owen Sound Junior B NorthStars staged their regular monthly meeting last night as a prelude to their Annual General Meeting.

The AGM will be next Wednesday at 7pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc