Country 102

Country 102


Monday, September 9, 2019

Aces Trump Blue Devils

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Sept 9 Bayshore broadcasting Morning Sports


Bluewater Fastball League Championship Tournament

at Chepstow

Championship Final

Chepstow Aces 6 Port Elgin Blue Devils 5

 

The league awards were announced at the tournament:

Top Pitcher (based on ERA): 
Luke Zettel, Elmwood Smoke

Top Batter (based on batting average): 
Bryn Maus, Elmwood Smoke

Most Valuable Pitcher (voted on by peers): 
Luke Zettel, Elmwood Smoke

Most Valuable Player (voted by peers): 
Adam Alexander, Elmwood Smoke

Most Sportsmanlike Team: 
Tara Merchants

Louie Zettel Memorial Award (to a player who shows outstanding dedication to the game): 
Jon Holmes, Tara Merchants.


 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Collingwood Colts 4 Stouffville Spirit 2

Andrew Suriyuth scored twice for Collingwood who won their opening 2 games on the road in their inaugural season.

Justin Kyle had a goal & an assist while Matteo Lalama made 24 saves to post the victory.

The Colts will host the Toronto Junior Canadiens in their home opener Friday night at the Eddie Bush Arena


Colts 4 Spirit 2

Period 1
Collingwood - Vladislav Dvurechenskii (Ayden Dooley) 7:10

Period 2
Collingwood - Justin Kyle (Andrew Suriyuth) 0:47
Collingwood - Andrew Suriyuth (Justin Kyle, Nathan Naves) 19:00

Period 3
Stouffville - Mason Hardy (power play) (Connor May, Holden Doggett) 3:55
Stouffville - Connor May (short handed) (Holden Doggett) 5:30
Collingwood - Andrew Suriyuth (power play) (Luc Reeve, Zach Taylor) 6:51



Scoreboard

Collingwood Colts 4 Stouffville Spirit 2
Toronto Patriots 5 Toronto Jr Canadiens 3
Trenton Golden Hawks 10 Lindsay Muskies 0
Wellington Dukes 4 Milton Menace 3  
St Michaels Buzzers 7 North York Rangers 4   
Mississauga Chargers 5 Pickering Panthers 2


Standings

North Division
Collingwood 2 2 0 0 0 4
Markham 1 1 0 0 0 2
Stouffville 2 0 2 0 0 0
Pickering 2 0 2 0 0 0
Aurora             0 0 0 0 0 0

West Division
Burlington 2 2 0 0 0 4
Georgetown 1 1 0 0 0 2
Oakville 1 1 0 0 0 2
Brantford 1 0 1 0 0 0
Milton    2 0 2 0 0 0
Buffalo 0 0 0 0 0 0

South Division
St Michaels 2 1 0 0 1 3
Mississauga 1 1 0 0 0 2
Toronto Pats 1 1 0 0 0 2
Tor Canadiens 2 1 1 0 0 2
Brampton 1 0 1 0 0 0
North York 1 0 1 0 0 0

East Division
Wellington 2 2 0 0 0 4
Cobourg 1 1 0 0 0 2
Trenton 2 1 1 0 0 2
Lindsay 3 0 3 0 0 0
Whitby 0 0 0 0 0




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 4 Bradford Rattlers 1
Kingsville Kings 4 Windsor Aces 3
Bancroft Rockhounds 3 Ottawa Sharpshooters 0

The Knights of Meaford will play their season opener September 19th at Alliston against the New Tecumseth Civics

The home opener for the Knights is October 17th when they host Ottawa 




PJHL Exhibition

Wingham Ironmen 7 Lucan Irish 3

The PJHL season begins Wednesday.

The first PJHL games are Wednesday

The first games in the Carruthers Division are Thursday and the Pollock Division will play their season openers on Friday.




Kitchener & District Soccer League

Cambridge Supersonics 8 Listowel United 0
Banat SFC 2 Stratford City FC 0

There's 2 weeks remaining in the regular season.

Owen Sound Grey Motors United finished their campaign with a record of 4-9 & 3 and await their playoff opponent
 

Premier Division Standings

Stratford City      9-3-2 29
Supersonics          8-2-4 28
Banat SFC      8-3-3 27
IST Serbia        7-2-4 25
Polish Eagles  6-3-5 23
Riverside FC    6-4-3 21
Grey Motors United 4-9-3 15
Listowel United 2-10-0 6
Guelph Gryphons 0-14-0 0




South-West Region Soccer Association Under-13 Youth Cup

at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex.

Semifinal

Kitchener Spirit 2 Owen Sound Ken Burrows & Son/Sound Speech & Hearing United 0

Owen Sound defeated Cambridge 3-2 in the quarterfinal

Morgan Armstrong, Zion Garside and Gavin Paterson with the winning penalty kick scored for United




GTA Classic Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Tournament 

at Brampton

Charlie Young of Tricky BJJ Academy won the Gold Medal in the Youth Grey Belt division.

Young won all 4 of his matches to capture the Gold Medal



Grey County Horseshoe Club Championship

at the Chatsworth legion

The " A " Champions were Jim Hamill & Paul Hillyer




Minor Hockey

Atom Early Bird Tournament

Championship Game

Oakville Rangers 7 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Jr Attack 3

Josh Rayner scored twice for Leeder & Associates while Avery Yarde added a single.


Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Jr Attack 3 Newmarket 2
Goal scorers Wyatt Fry (2) and Josh Rayner.

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Jr Attack 5 Markham 2
Goal scorers Avery Yarde (2), Kai Bonterre, Fry and Chace Minard.

Oakville Rangers 8 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Jr Attack 1
Goal scorer Yarde

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Jr Attack 6 Orillia 3
Goal scorers Andrew Carmichael, Rayner (2), Fry, Yarde, Minard.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc