Country 102

Country 102


Friday, September 6, 2019

Wilson Wins

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Sept 6/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Golf Public Amateur Championship

at Meadowbrook Golf & Country, Gormley

Jeremy Wilson from Barrie had a 69 in the final round to win the 2 day event by 2 strokes
 

LEADERBOARD

1 Jeremy Wilson  Barrie +1 F -2 74 69 143
2 Peter Willis  Aurora, ON +3 F E 74 71 145
T3 Jean-Henri Lavoie  Brampton, ON +5 F +2 74 73 147
T3 Daniel Racioppa  Mount Albert, ON +5 F +5 71 76 147
5 Cameron Brennan  Rockwood, ON +6 F +2 75 73 148
6 Gavin Smith  Toronto, ON +7 F -1 79 70 149
7 Kaelenn Briggs  Uxbridge, ON +8 F +1 78 72 150
T8 Arjun Walia  Toronto, Ontario +9 F +1 79 72 151
T8 Mark Wiebe  St. Catharines, ON +9 F +8 72 79 151
T10 Robin Petras  Newmarket, ON +11 F +3 79 74 153
T10 Jeff Aljoe  Durham, ON +11 F +5 77 76 153
T12 Rob McLean  Brampton, ON +12 F E 83 71 154
T12 David Puotinen  Markham, ON +12 F +9 74 80 154
14 Craig Loughry  Courtice +13 F +7 77 78 155
15 Derek Baird  Etobicoke, ON +14 F +6 79 77 156
16 Mike Woodhouse  Fonthill, ON +15 F +7 79 78 157
T17 Robert Sterling  Mississauga, ON +16 F +9 78 80 158
T17 Tyler Leblanc  Belle River, Ontario +16 F +3 84 74 158
T19 Greg Colling  New Tecumseth, ON +17 F +8 80 79 159
T19 Clint Ward  Chalk Lake +17 F +9 79 80 159
T19 Joel Clarke  Toronto, ON +17 F +13 75 84 159
T22 Stuart Kelly  Toronto, ON +18 F +7 82 78 160
T22 Shavi Kahlon  Brampton, ON +18 F +6 83 77 160
T22 Andrew Lisson  Dundas, ON +18 F +8 81 79 160
T22 Todd Burdon  Scarborough, ON +18 F +8 81 79 160
T22 Evan Moon  Alliston, ON +18 F +11 78 82 160
27 Jay Borromeo  Pickering, ON +19 F +7 83 78 161
T28 Justin Naro  Toronto, ON +20 F +8 83 79 162
T28 Mike Vieira  Whitby, ON +20 F +5 86 76 162
T28 Dong Ho (Carl) Shin  Toronto, ON +20 F +12 79 83 162
T28 Luciano Seixas  Toronto, ON +20 F +11 80 82 162
T28 Wentworth Willock  Bradford, ON +20 F +9 82 80 162
T28 Paul Moran  Toronto +20 F +12 79 83 162
T34 Troy Darbyson  Brooklin, ON +21 F +11 81 82 163
T34 Kent Trainor  Toronto, ON +21 F +15 77 86 163
T36 Peter Fletcher  Aurora, ON +22 F +11 82 82 164
T36 Justin Arrowsmith  Bradford, ON +22 F +15 78 86 164
T36 Desmond Kane  Toronto, ON +22 F +9 84 80 164
T36 Jordan Guenette  Minesing, ON +22 F +9 84 80 164
T40 Matt Neely  St.Catharines, ON +23 F +11 83 82 165
T40 Jim Annett  Georgetown,ON +23 F +15 79 86 165
42 John Leon  Brampton, ON +24 F +11 84 82 166
43 Paul Corner  Toronto, ON +27 F +20 78 91 169
T44 Mohammed Shazaban  Pickering, ON +28 F +14 85 85 170
T44 Kurt VanDeMark  St. Catherine’s, ON +28 F +13 86 84 170
46 Eric Stretch  Perth road, ON +31 F +17 85 88 173
47 Imran Haniff  Brampton, ON +32 F +16 87 87 174
48 Peter Dunkley  Toronto, ON +34 F +18 87 89 176
49 Kaukonen Michael  Toronto, ON +37 F +18 90 89 179
50 James Batchelor  Madoc, ON +38 F +17 92 88 180
T51 Frank DiMaria  Courtright, ON +40 F +16 95 87 182
T51 Dave Kue  Toronto, ON +40 F +22 89 93 182

DID NOT FINISH

NS Adam Beck  Simcoe, ON +16 87 87
NS Tom Wilkovesky  Hamilton, ON +16 87 87
NS Tony Crane  Woodstock, Ontario
NS Jordan Epstein  Thornhill, ON



Senior Ryder Cup

at Devil's Pulpit, Caledon

Whitevale won the event in a playoff. 

Saugeen Golf Club finished tied for 8th in the field of 16 teams with 10 points

Legacy Ridge finished with 5 points




Bluewater Fastball League Championship Tournament

at Chepstow

Tonight

7 pm
Saugeen Thunderbirds vs Chepstow Aces
Port Elgin Blue Devils vs Owen Sound Selects

9 pm
Elmwood Smoke vs Belmore Sting
Durham Dodgers vs Wiarton Nationals


Saturday September 7

Games at 11 am, 1 pm, 3 pm & 6 pm + Chepstow Lion's Club League banquet


Sunday September 8

Play begins at 10 am

2 pm Championship Final


 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League
( Season Opener )

New Tecumseth Civics 5 Bradford Bulls 1

Roman Kulakov scored twice for New Tecumseth

Matthew Senra had a goal & an assist for the Civics

New Tecumseth will host the The Knights of Meaford September 19th when the Knights play their season opener 


Civics 5 Bradford Bulls 1

1st Period
02:08 New Tecumseth Lane Knapp  (Maksim Kalashnikov, Marshel Tupper)
03:53 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Mikhail Kornilov, Vadim Shatunov)

2nd Period
00:20 New Tecumseth Matthew Senra  (Riley Nadeau, Nathan Curley)
15:11 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Matthew Senra, Mikhail Kornilov)

3rd Period
01:50 Bradford Bulls Anthony Mikhael  (Roope Kalanti, Logan Fraser)
07:51 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Vadim Shatunov, Maksim Kalashnikov)


Tonight

Temiscaming Titans at West Nippissing Lynx  7:30 pm


 

OJHL Tonight

Collingwood Colts at Trenton Golden Hawks 7:30 PM
1st game for the new Collingwood franchise

Pickering at Markham 7:30 PM
Brampton at Wellington 7:30 PM
Burlington at Milton 7:30 PM
Toronto Jr Canadiens at St Michaels 7:30 PM
Cobourg at Lindsay 7:40 PM



PJHL Exhibition

Goderich Flyers at Lucan Irish 7:45 p.m.
Wingham Ironmen at Exeter Hawks 8 p.m.

Tomorrow, the Kincardine Bulldogs will host a 4 team mini-tournament with Exeter, Walkerton & Stayner all participating





Kitchener & District Soccer League

Banat SFC at Owen Sound Grey Motors United 

9 pm at Kiwanis Soccer Complex Main Field

Final regular season game for Grey Motors who are 4-8 & 3 on the year





Grey County Horseshoe Club

at the Chatsworth Legion

" A " Winners- Dave Traynor & Jim Hamill

The " B " winners were Roger McNabb & Wilf Sparling
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc