Country 102

Country 102


Friday, July 12, 2019

Anderson & Thibeault Win GAO Crowns

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
July 12/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Golf Ontario Men's Amateur Golf Championship

at OslerBrook Golf & Country, Collingwood

Matthew Anderson from Credit Valley Golf & Country shot a final round 72 to edge Charles Fitzsimmons of the Thornhill Club by 1 stroke

Anderson's 4 round total was 278.
 

Leaderboard

1 Matthew Anderson  Credit Valley Golf & Coun -6 F +1 70 68 68 72 278
2 Charles Fitzsimmons  Thornhill Club -5 F +3 69 69 67 74 279
3 Ty Celone  Public Player -1 F -1 69 73 71 70 283
T4 Daniel George  The Summit G&CC +5 F E 71 73 74 71 289
T4 Noah Steele  Cataraqui Golf & Country +5 F +2 69 74 73 73 289
6 Cougar Collins  Rocky Crest Golf Club +6 F +2 71 71 75 73 290
7 Garrett Rank  Westmount G & CC +8 F E 73 75 73 71 292
8 Brett Nymeyer  Stratford CC +9 F E 74 72 76 71 293
T9 Dave Bunker  Brampton GC +10 F +4 75 71 73 75 294
T9 Jeffrey Fang  Station Creek GC +10 F +5 75 74 69 76 294
11 Thomas Code  Highland Country Club +11 F +6 78 70 70 77 295
T12 Freddy D'Angelo  Lookout Point Country Clu +13 F +1 75 78 72 72 297
T12 Cameron Kellett  St. Thomas Golf & Country +13 F +3 73 73 77 74 297
14 Peyton Callens  Otter Creek GC +14 F +5 71 73 78 76 298
T15 Bavake Sihota  TPC at Osprey Valley +15 F +3 77 75 73 74 299
T15 Craig Stefureak  MontHill G & CC +15 F +6 75 72 75 77 299
T17 Thomas Giroux  The Club at North Halton +16 F +3 72 75 79 74 300
T17 Robbie Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +16 F +2 73 79 75 73 300
T19 Ward Kyle  Idylwylde Golf & Country +17 F +2 71 74 83 73 301
T19 Taylor Beckstead  Tangle Creek Golf & CC +17 F +5 75 74 76 76 301
T19 Bennett Ruby  Westmount G & CC +17 F +5 77 72 76 76 301
T19 Jonathan Cramton  Donalda Club +17 F +6 76 77 71 77 301
T19 Sam Meek  Public Player +17 F +7 71 77 75 78 301
T24 Adam Park  Markland Wood GC +18 F +2 77 75 77 73 302
T24 Yuqi Liu  The Country Club - West +18 F +7 74 73 77 78 302
T24 Cameron Corbett  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +18 F +9 72 73 77 80 302
T27 Connor Rochon  Weston G&CC +19 F +3 71 77 81 74 303
T27 Dylan Henderson  Westmount G & CC +19 F +7 78 73 74 78 303
T29 Josiah Dixon  Public Player +20 F +8 78 71 76 79 304
T29 Eric Flockhart  London Hunt and CC +20 F +10 75 77 71 81 304
T31 Ryan Dyck  Lookout Point Country Clu +21 F +1 75 79 79 72 305
T31 Braydon White  Tangle Creek Golf & CC +21 F +6 77 76 75 77 305
T33 Brendan Dunphy  Whitevale GC +22 F -1 76 78 82 70 306
T33 Jacob Presutti  Brampton GC +22 F +7 77 75 76 78 306
T33 Yaroslav Ilyenko  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +22 F +12 73 76 74 83 306
T36 Ashton McCulloch  Cataraqui Golf & Country +23 F +6 74 77 79 77 307
T36 Mackenzie Carter  Kawartha G&CC +23 F +10 73 75 78 81 307
T38 Evan MacLean  Idylwylde Golf & Country +24 F +6 81 73 77 77 308
T38 Ryan Jeffrey  St. Thomas Golf & Country +24 F +7 75 76 79 78 308
T40 Philip Arci  King's Riding GC +25 F +5 74 79 80 76 309
T40 Peter Beneteau  Camden Braes Golf & Count +25 F +8 76 77 77 79 309
T40 Devin Bartlett  Rebel Creek Golf Club +25 F +11 77 75 75 82 309
T43 Owen Kim  Blue Springs Golf Club +26 F +8 75 77 79 79 310
T43 Ethan Hurst  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +26 F +9 76 74 80 80 310
T43 Nicholas Marchese  Caledon Woods GC +26 F +10 77 75 77 81 310
T46 Ryan Ahrens  Kawartha G&CC +27 F +7 80 74 79 78 311
T46 Eric (Joohyung) Byun  Glendale Golf & CC +27 F +9 74 79 78 80 311

T48 Blake Mackey  Public Player +28 F +11 77 77 76 82 312
T48 Luc Warnock  Essex G & CC +28 F +12 72 80 77 83 312
T50 Eric Macrow  Garrison Golf & Curling C +29 F +11 76 72 83 82 313
T50 Ethan Bennett  Twenty Valley Golf & Coun +29 F +10 74 78 80 81 313
52 Nicholas Striker  Oviinbyrd GC +30 F +10 77 76 80 81 314
T53 Mackenzie Tout  Royal Ashburn Golf Club +31 F +10 77 76 81 81 315
T53 Gordon Gibson  Cedar Brae GC +31 F +16 74 77 77 87 315
T55 Jordan Shanks  Scarboro Golf & Country C +32 F +8 77 76 84 79 316
T55 Jared Coyle  Carleton Golf & Yacht +32 F +10 77 77 81 81 316
57 Gavin MacIver  Public Player +33 F +16 77 74 79 87 317
58 Stephen Brown  Sarnia G&CC +34 F +9 76 77 85 80 318
T59 Tom Cranston  The Summit G&CC +36 F +17 82 72 78 88 320
T59 Zach Viminitz  Public Player +36 F +18 75 77 79 89 320
61 Ben MacLean  St. Catharines Golf & Cou +37 F +13 76 78 83 84 321
62 Desi Primeau  Hidden Lake GC +40 F +14 79 75 85 85 324
63 Jake Dupuis  Lookout Point Country Clu +51 F +22 74 78 90 93 335



Golf Ontario Women's Amateur

at Black Bear Ridge, Belleville

Brigitte Thibault from Rosemere, Quebec won the 4 day event by 1 stroke over Emily Zhu of National Pines Golf Club.

Zhu shot a 70 in the final round but couldn't catch Thibault who fired a 73 in the 4th round


Leaderboard

1 Brigitte Thibault  Public Player -1 F +1 71 67 76 73 287
2 Emily Zhu  National Pines Golf Club E F -2 73 73 72 70 288
3 Hailey McLaughlin  Granite GC +4 F +1 69 73 77 73 292
4 Tiana Cruz  Ladies GC of Toronto +5 F +1 76 72 72 73 293
5 Sarah Dunning  Westmount G & CC +8 F +1 73 74 76 73 296
T6 Sadie Dewinton-Davies  Public Player +9 F +1 75 72 77 73 297
T6 Jasmine Ly  Kingsville Golf & Country +9 F +2 73 75 75 74 297
8 Brooke Rivers  Brampton GC +11 F +1 74 79 73 73 299
T9 Catherine Zhang  Station Creek GC +15 F +2 77 78 74 74 303
T9 Madeline Marck-Sherk  Bridgewater Country Club +15 F +2 76 80 73 74 303
T9 Claire Hernandez  Thornhill Club +15 F +2 76 76 77 74 303
T9 Sydney Naro  Public Player +15 F +5 77 78 71 77 303
T13 Katie Cranston  Oakville Golf Club +16 F E 82 75 75 72 304
T13 Julia Hodgson  Donalda Club +16 F +2 74 76 80 74 304
T15 Sarah Gallagher  Blue Springs Golf Club +17 F +3 75 75 80 75 305
T15 Hailey Katona  Tilbury Golf Club +17 F +9 75 76 73 81 305
T17 Kristen Giles  Eagle Ridge Golf Club +18 F +2 75 78 79 74 306
T17 Emily Ward  Grand Niagara GC +18 F * E 74 83 77 72 306
T19 Judith Kyrinis  Granite GC +19 F * +3 80 78 74 75 307
T19 Mackenzie Morrison  St. George's Golf & Count +19 F * +2 78 76 79 74 307
T21 Diana McDonald  Loyalist CC +20 F +5 76 78 77 77 308
T21 Mary Ann Hayward  St. Thomas Golf & Country +20 F +9 76 70 81 81 308
T21 Vaijayanti Bharkhada  Caledon Woods GC +20 F +8 82 76 70 80 308
T24 Ashley Chow  The Lake Joseph Club +21 F * +2 79 77 79 74 309
T24 Abbie Anghelescu  Cataraqui Golf & Country +21 F +7 74 74 82 79 309
T26 Haley Yerxa  Public Player +22 F +6 75 77 80 78 310
T26 Kelsey Sear  York Downs Golf & Country +22 F +7 77 79 75 79 310
T26 Krystal (Zhuotong) Li  The Summit G&CC +22 F +9 76 77 76 81 310
T26 Kate Johnston  Brantford G&CC +22 F * +3 76 81 78 75 310
T26 Alexis McMurray  Glen Abbey GC +22 F * +3 78 76 81 75 310
T31 Madison Barber  The Landings Golf Club +23 F * +6 86 72 75 78 311
T31 Marion Reid  Islington GC +23 F * +6 81 77 75 78 311
T33 Sarah Beqaj  Toronto Golf Club +24 F +8 78 77 77 80 312
T33 Nicole Gal  Oakville Golf Club +24 F +9 77 78 76 81 312
T35 Alexandra Taylor  Lookout Point Country Clu +25 F +10 79 75 77 82 313
T35 Kiley Rodrigues  Cataraqui Golf & Country +25 F * +3 79 76 83 75 313
T37 Megan Miron  Hamilton G & CC +26 F * +8 81 78 75 80 314
T37 Ellie Szeryk  Public Player +26 F * +7 80 79 76 79 314
T39 Adele Chun  Station Creek GC +27 F * +6 82 78 77 78 315
T39 Kacey Walker  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +27 F * +6 79 81 77 78 315
T41 Brooke MacKinnon  Maple City Country Club +29 F * +10 82 78 75 82 317
T41 Delana Basanisi  Rattlesnake Point GC +29 F * +7 73 81 84 79 317
T43 Jessie Mercer  Black Bear Ridge GC +30 F * +6 77 74 89 78 318
T43 Lexie McKay  King's Riding GC +30 F * +5 83 80 78 77 318
T43 Lilian Klekner-Alt  Public Player +30 F * +5 83 77 81 77 318
46 Monet Chun  The Summit G&CC +32 F * +8 83 81 76 80 320
47 Bo Brown  Blue Springs Golf Club +33 F * +6 80 81 82 78 321
48 Annie Piggott  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +34 F * +6 77 86 81 78 322
49 Cynthia Zhao  Station Creek GC +37 F * +7 81 81 84 79 325
T50 Kayla Burke  Lookout Point Country Clu +38 F * +10 83 80 81 82 326
T50 Jennifer Lochhead  Hamilton G & CC +38 - - 90 81 83 254
T52 Natasha Lehman  Spring Lakes GC +39 F * +9 79 82 85 81 327
T52 Vanessa Chychrun  Beacon Hall GC +39 F * +7 80 84 84 79 327
54 Shehna Akbary  Diamondback Golf Club +41 F * +10 83 80 84 82 329
55 Danielle Sawyer  Shelter Valley Pines GC +42 F * +10 83 81 84 82 330
56 Meghan Dove  Public Player +45 - - 84 95 82 261
57 Kelly Koselek  Cedar Brae GC +46 - - 88 86 88 262
58 Maria Chang  Emerald Hills Golf & Coun +49 - - 96 84 85 265
59 Meredith Stanford  Coppinwood +60 - - 95 91 90 276




Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

at Allenford

Bad News Bears 10 Nawash 3

Brianna Cook had a triple for the Bears

Jordane Chegahno had a bunt single & 3 stolen bases for Nawash
 


Bluewater Fastball League

Chepstow Aces 15 Belmore Sting 9

The doubleheader scheduled for Belmore on Sunday between the Sting & the Owen Sound Selects has been cancelled

 

Intercounty Fastball League

Dundalk Smoke 17 Arthur Merchants 12
Rockwood Rush 17 Belwood Orioles 2

 

Junior NorthStars Win Award

The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars Coaching staff was selected as the Coaching staff of the year for the Ontario Lacrosse Association Western Conference.

This year the Junior NorthStars under Head Coach Jamie Grimoldby went 11-8 & 1 and finished 6th in the Western Conference standings



2019 Ontario Jr. B Lacrosse Award Winners

Most Valuable Player:

East 
Brock Haley Green Gaels

West 
Marshall Powless Six Nations


Leading Scorer:

East 
Sam Firth 50 G + 68 A = 118 pts. Nepean Knights

West 
Marshall Powless 54 G + 97 A = 151 pts. Six Nations Rebels
 

Top Goaltender(s):

East
Steven Walsh & Malcolm Vivian 6.2 GA Avg. Green Gaels

West
Briley Miller & Daniel Hill  5.4 GA Avg. Six Nations Rebels
 

Rookie-of-the-Year:

East 
Chris Origlieri Orangeville Northmen

West 
Zane Dalpe Windsor Clippers
 

Most Valuable Defensive Player:

East 
Kris Veltman West Durham

West
Chris Weier Niagara Thunderhawks
 

Most Sportsmanlike Player:

East

Zack Kearney Halton Hills

West 
Tanner Brennecke Hamilton


Coaching Staff-of-the-Year:

East
West Durham Ironheads

West 
Owen Sound North Stars





Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars at Brooklin Merchants

Owen Sound is 9 & 5.

Brooklin is 8 & 5

Game time is 8:30 pm

You can hear the NorthStars & Merchants tonight on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Shannon Deckers at Remax

Saturday, Owen Sound concludes the regular season with a game at Six Nations aganst the Rivermen.

 

OLA Senior Standings

Six Nations Rivermen 14 11 3 0 22
Oakville Titans 15 11 4 0 22
Owen Sound NStars 14 9 5 0 18
Brooklin Merchants 13 8 5 0 16
Ennismore J Gang 15 3 12 0 6
KW Velocity          15 1 14 0 2




Grey County Horseshoes

at the Chatsworth Legion

" A " Division

Merv Swannell & Bob Lampkin were the winners

Paul Hillyer playing solo won the " B " Division




ORSA at Chesley

The Ontario Rural Softball Association PeeWee Provincial Playoffs have the Chesley Jr Colts trailing the the Ayr Jr

Vics 1 game to none.

Game # 2 in the best of 3 is scheduled for Saturday at 3 pm in Chesley 

If Game 3 is required, it will be played at 6 pm Saturday in Chesley

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc